NVIDIA vs Apple: revenue, net income and profit margin by fiscal year
In its latest fiscal year (FY2026, ended January 2026), NVIDIA reported revenue of $215.9 billion and net income of $120.1 billion. Apple's latest fiscal year (FY2025, ended September 2025) brought revenue of $416.2 billion and net income of $112.0 billion. Apple still sells about 1.9x as much, but NVIDIA's annual net income is now the larger of the two.
NVIDIA vs Apple revenue by fiscal year
NVIDIA vs Apple: Whose Revenue Grew More, FY2016 to FY2025?
From FY2017 to FY2025, NVIDIA's revenue went from $6.9 billion to $130.5 billion (18.9x, about 44% a year). Apple's went from $229.2 billion to $416.2 billion (1.8x, about 7.7% a year). Apple started from a base 33x larger, which is why its growth rate looks small next to NVIDIA's.
NVIDIA vs Apple net income and profit margin
Net margin is net income divided by revenue: how much of each dollar of sales is left as profit. NVIDIA's was 55.6% in FY2026; Apple's was 26.9% in FY2025. Apple's margin stayed between 20.9% and 26.9% in every year shown, while NVIDIA's moved much more, with a low of 16.2% in FY2023.
| FY | NVIDIA revenue | NVIDIA net income | NVIDIA margin | Apple revenue | Apple net income | Apple margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $215.9 billion | $120.1 billion | 55.6% | - | - | - |
| FY2025 | $130.5 billion | $72.9 billion | 55.8% | $416.2 billion | $112.0 billion | 26.9% |
| FY2024 | $60.9 billion | $29.8 billion | 48.8% | $391.0 billion | $93.7 billion | 24.0% |
| FY2023 | $27.0 billion | $4.4 billion | 16.2% | $383.3 billion | $97.0 billion | 25.3% |
| FY2022 | $26.9 billion | $9.8 billion | 36.2% | $394.3 billion | $99.8 billion | 25.3% |
| FY2021 | $16.7 billion | $4.3 billion | 26.0% | $365.8 billion | $94.7 billion | 25.9% |
| FY2020 | $10.9 billion | $2.8 billion | 25.6% | $274.5 billion | $57.4 billion | 20.9% |
| FY2019 | $11.7 billion | $4.1 billion | 35.3% | $260.2 billion | $55.3 billion | 21.2% |
| FY2018 | $9.7 billion | $3.0 billion | 31.4% | $265.6 billion | $59.5 billion | 22.4% |
| FY2017 | $6.9 billion | $1.7 billion | 24.1% | $229.2 billion | $48.4 billion | 21.1% |
| FY2016 | - | - | - | $215.6 billion | $45.7 billion | 21.2% |
Read the fiscal years carefully
- NVIDIA's fiscal year ends in late January, so its FY2026 covers roughly February 2025 to January 2026.
- Apple's fiscal year ends in late September, so its FY2025 covers roughly October 2024 to September 2025.
- The same FY label therefore covers different calendar months for the two companies; the comparison is between each company's own annual reports.
- Figures are as reported in each company's annual Form 10-K, in nominal US dollars.
- This page compares reported results only. It says nothing about share prices or valuations and is not investment advice.
Questions
Which earns more, NVIDIA or Apple?
In their latest fiscal years, NVIDIA reported $120.1 billion of net income (FY2026) and Apple $112.0 billion (FY2025).
Which has more revenue, NVIDIA or Apple?
Apple: $416.2 billion in FY2025, against NVIDIA's $215.9 billion in FY2026.
How fast did NVIDIA's revenue grow from FY2017 to FY2025?
From $6.9 billion to $130.5 billion, 18.9x.
What is NVIDIA's profit margin compared with Apple's?
Net margin was 55.6% for NVIDIA in FY2026 and 26.9% for Apple in FY2025.
How we made this
Source: SEC EDGAR filings (public information), annual Form 10-K data for NVIDIA Corp. and Apple Inc. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the SEC or either company. · Data: NVIDIA FY2026 (ended January 2026); Apple FY2025 (ended September 2025)For information only. Not financial advice. Every figure on this page is computed by script from the same data as our Shorts and rounded for display.